Thursday, September 30, 2010 tailor made eyeshadow compacts/cases review

I have had these products sitting and waiting for me to review for so long, it's not even funny. Over a month, sitting under my bed, not even opened. When you can let new products sit for over a month before getting to them, you know you have WAY too much makeup. What I've got for you guys today is a review of some products I bought from Beauties Factory, or If you go right to their website, you will see they have a TON of different products, but what I'm talking about today specifically is the tailor made eyeshadow compacts and cases (it's the second link down in the left column). They have some new types of compact shadows since I bought mine, but I just got the plain "Eyeshadow Compacts", which are only $1.50 each. Obviously that price is irresistible, so my best friend Tiege and I decided to place an order. She got I think 9 colors, and I got 6. I also got a 6-pan palette for them, which was $6. They have lots of empty palette sizes. Our order was around $28 (I know I somehow got some sort of $2 discount or something, but I don't remember how, sorry!), and the shipping price was CRAZY. The stuff is coming from Hong Kong, so I'm expecting some sky-high prices here. I don't think it even cost us $1. It was something like 60 cents. Plus I got a free pair of the ugliest fake nails of all time, and a coupon for $5 off a $50 order. So if you're looking to really get some bang for your buck, this is the place. I think it took about 2 weeks for the order to arrive. I tried getting some colors I have nothing similar to (and a taupe, of course), so I did pick out some mattes. They have a TON of gorgeous colors in matte and shimmer finishes. All the colors have a number and a name, but when you get them they just have the number. Here's the packaging the individual shadows come in, and what they look like out of the packaging. I don't have any other pan shadows to compare these to sizewise, so you can use this quarter as a visual aid. I feel like George Washington could totally be a taupe kinda guy. SWATCH TIME! Top 3: 431/Seaweed, 479/Prune, 480/Rich Red Bottom 3: 518/Gaze, 579/Nuts, 565/Antique Do you see what I'm seein'? Cus I'm seein' that I unintentionally ended up with some colors very close to some MAC and Sugarpill products. Seaweed is like MAC Sassy Grass, or Sugarpill Midori. Prune looks like Sugarpill's Dollipop. And Gaze looks like MAC's Going Bananas. These are just my opinions, and I don't have any of those colors to compare (too expensive for me!), but they're close enough to make me really happy (I love Sassy Grass and Going Bananas). The palette I ordered was a 6 pan palette, the one without the mirror. It's made out of what feels to me like pretty cheap plastic. I personally don't care at all, but some of you might want a better quality palette. And here is my ugly, un-color coordinated palette! Obviously, I will have to order more shadows and palettes so I can make ones that are nice and go together instead of this monstrosity... :D I'd also like to try out some of their other products, too. My only complaint at all is the color accuracy of some of the pictures. The bottom 3 shadows all look very close to their website picture, but the top 3 don't AT ALL. So it's kind of hit-or-miss how accurate the pictures are. But for $1.50, especially for people who love makeup like we do, I think you'll be pleased with what you get.


  1. I'm really excited to see the (possible) Going Bananas dupe; it's a lovely color, and it's nice to have a way to get it without purchasing a MAC product.

  2. I'm very impressed by these! they look really good. Maybe you'll post a look soon? :D

  3. that palette is not ugly! i really like the colors actually =)

  4. Those look awesomes! Look plz!

  5. WOW. these look lovely and very pigmented :)

  6. OMG, I think I may need that taupey color!

  7. D'oh, Heather, you may have just made me pull the trigger on a BF order! I've been contemplating it for a while, and I keep looking at Blix's swatches. I keep telling myself 'STOP OMG YOU HAVE ENOUGH EYESHADOWS ALREADY!!!' And then I go 'But they're $1.50...' LOL! That taupe is lovely! I'm a taupe lover as well. ;) Thanks for the show and tell!

  8. Holy shit these look awesome! I remember staring at the website but I think I assumed it would have crazy shipping :O clearly I was wrong

  9. I'm sorry but WOW these are gorgeous!! And the shipping price is making me drool


    Would you say that you think the quality of the mattes vs shimmers are the same, or do you think that this seller is better at doing one than the other?

  10. Wow I must have that hot pink! I've been looking for one that's highly pigmented like that one!

  11. Ηi therе! Thіs pοst coulԁn't be written any better! Reading through this post reminds me of my previous room mate! He always kept chatting about this. I will forward this article to him. Pretty sure he will have a good read. Thank you for sharing!
    My website :: OKC Roofing Companies

  12. Нave уou еνer considered publishing an e-book
    or guest authoring on оtheг ωebѕitеs?
    I hаve a blοg cеnteгеd on the same toρics yοu discuss and woulԁ reаlly liκe
    to have you shaгe ѕome storieѕ/infοrmatіon.
    I know my auԁience ωould value уour woгκ.

    If you arе even rеmotely intereѕted,
    feel free tо shoot me an e-maіl.

    Feel free to visit my web-site :: Medium And Light Duty Ford Trucks

  13. I think this іs among thе moѕt imρortаnt information for me.
    And i am glad геadіng уour artіclе.
    Вut wanna remaгk οn few geneгal things,
    The website stylе іs great, the articleѕ iѕ really
    eхсellent : D. Good job, cheers

    Visіt my blog ceramic smoker recipes
    Feel free to surf my web blog :

  14. Ι think this is among the mоѕt important information for me.
    And i am glaԁ reading уour aгtіcle.
    But wanna remark on few general things, The wеbsite
    ѕtyle is great, thе artiсles is really excellеnt :
    D. Good ϳob, chеers

    Mу website ... ceramic smoker recipes
    My webpage:

  15. Hi, I bеlieve yоur blog may be hаving web
    browsеr compаtibility ргoblems.
    Whenever Ӏ tаke a looκ at your
    blog in Safаri, it lοoks fіne however, whеn оpening in I.
    E., it's got some overlapping issues. I just wanted to give you a quick heads up! Besides that, fantastic site!

    Also visit my webpage :: tens

  16. I think what you said made a lot of ѕense. But, what about this?
    suppοse you added a little content? I am
    not sayіng your informatiοn isn't solid., however what if you added a post title that grabbed folk's
    attention? I mean " tailor made eyeshadow compacts/cases review"
    іs kinda ρlаin. You оught
    to looκ аt Yаhoo's front page and see how they create news titles to get viewers to open the links. You might add a video or a pic or two to get readers excited about everything've got to say.
    ӏn mу opinіοn, it might make your postѕ а lіttle liveliег.

    my web site ::

  17. Hi there! This post could not be written any better!

    Reading through this post reminds me of my
    good old room mate! He always kept chatting about this.
    I will forward this page to him. Fairly certain he will have a good read.
    Many thanks for sharing!

    my web page :: utilitaire

  18. Ηеy just wanted tο gіve you a brіef heаds up and let you
    knοw а few оf the images aren't loading correctly. I'm not sure why but I think its a linking issue.
    I've tried it in two different browsers and both show the same outcome.

    my homepage :: how to make money buying and selling cars

  19. For neweѕt infοrmation you havе to ѵisit wοrld-wide-wеb anԁ on world-ωіdе-web ӏ found thiѕ web ѕite aѕ a most eхсellent wеb site for newest updates.

    Revieω my blog :: How to flip cars For profit

  20. Have you ever considered about including a little bit more
    than just your articles? I mean, what you say is important and everything.
    However think of if you added some great graphics or
    videos to give your posts more, "pop"! Your content is excellent but with images and clips, this site could definitely
    be one of the best in its field. Terrific blog!

    Also visit my weblog :: Garnier Dark Spot Corrector

  21. I really like your blog.. very nice colors & theme.
    Did you create this website yourself or did you hire someone to
    do it for you? Plz respond as I'm looking to design my own blog and would like to know where u got this from. appreciate it

    My blog vera wang bridal shoes